UKBGF Tournament: UK Open 2018

Event details
Tournament division:Championship - Main
Tournament date:2018-09-02
Entry fee:GBP 150.00
Added money:GBP 0.00
Entries:78
Grade:2.6733
Relevance:0.00% (1608 days old)
Link(s):challonge.com [imported]
RankNameNationalityBMAB TitlePerformance PointsWR points
1David BrownUnited Kingdom262.67660.0000
2Mihai Catalin ArminiaRomaniaGrandmaster G3150.10090.0000
3Lawrence PowellUnited KingdomMaster M198.24790.0000
=Oli Crooks SmithUnited Kingdom98.24790.0000
5Brian LeverUnited KingdomMaster M261.41990.0000
=Larry SmythUnited Kingdom61.41990.0000
=Miki LaukkanenFinland61.41990.0000
=Stuart MannUnited Kingdom61.41990.0000
9Brendan BurgessIreland37.45450.0000
=Costin ConstantinescuRomania37.45450.0000
=Eric McAlpineUnited Kingdom37.45450.0000
=Isaac RyeUnited Kingdom37.45450.0000
=Jamie MacphersonUnited KingdomMaster M337.45450.0000
=Julian FetterleinUnited KingdomGrandmaster G337.45450.0000
=Neil FostonUnited Kingdom37.45450.0000
=Tim LineUnited Kingdom37.45450.0000
17Dale TaylorUnited KingdomMaster M222.55330.0000
=Farzin AarabiNorway22.55330.0000
=George JacobsUnited Kingdom22.55330.0000
=George PapazoglouUnited Kingdom22.55330.0000
=James NewmanUnited Kingdom22.55330.0000
=John BroomfieldUnited Kingdom22.55330.0000
=Kimon PapachristopoulosGermany22.55330.0000
=Mark ManleyUnited Kingdom22.55330.0000
=Michael LeviUnited KingdomAdvanced A222.55330.0000
=Peter ChristmasUnited Kingdom22.55330.0000
=Richard CarterUnited KingdomAdvanced A122.55330.0000
=Sebastian WilkinsonUnited KingdomGrandmaster G222.55330.0000
=Steve BibbyUnited Kingdom22.55330.0000
=Steve LeeUnited Kingdom22.55330.0000
=Wayne FeltonUnited KingdomAdvanced A122.55330.0000
=Yan Kit ChanUnited Kingdom22.55330.0000
33Akiko YazawaJapan13.49500.0000
=Alain BabillonFrance13.49500.0000
=Anna ParkerUnited KingdomAdvanced A313.49500.0000
=Blake FleetwoodUnited States13.49500.0000
=Bob YoungUnited Kingdom13.49500.0000
=Catalin BucurRomaniaMaster M213.49500.0000
=Charles ConradUnited Kingdom13.49500.0000
=Daniel MolanRomania13.49500.0000
=Dave PritchardUnited Kingdom13.49500.0000
=Gaz OwenUnited KingdomGrandmaster G313.49500.0000
=Gilbert LicudiGibraltar13.49500.0000
=Jason PackUnited StatesMaster M213.49500.0000
=John WrightUnited Kingdom13.49500.0000
=Jost Müller-KrethUnited Kingdom13.49500.0000
=Laurence SinitzkyFrance13.49500.0000
=Malcolm RobertsonUnited Kingdom13.49500.0000
=Nicky CheckUnited Kingdom13.49500.0000
=Petar VidovicUnited Kingdom13.49500.0000
=Phil CohenUnited Kingdom13.49500.0000
=Rachel RhodesUnited KingdomAdvanced A113.49500.0000
=Radu CiortanRomaniaMaster M113.49500.0000
=Richard FurboroughUnited KingdomMaster M313.49500.0000
=Romolo MuduUnited KingdomAdvanced A313.49500.0000
=Saul BrodyUnited Kingdom13.49500.0000
=Sergiu MalisRomaniaMaster M213.49500.0000
=Simon CockingUnited Kingdom13.49500.0000
=Simon ShamashUnited Kingdom13.49500.0000
=Simonetta HerreraUnited Kingdom13.49500.0000
=Tariq SiddiqiUnited Kingdom13.49500.0000
=Tim CrossUnited KingdomGrandmaster G213.49500.0000
=Tim ParfittUnited Kingdom13.49500.0000
=Tony StewardUnited Kingdom13.49500.0000
65Alexandru BarbuRomaniaMaster M39.85190.0000
=Anna PriceUnited KingdomIntermediate I19.85190.0000
=Aref AlipourUnited KingdomGrandmaster G29.85190.0000
=Chris TernelUnited Kingdom9.85190.0000
=David PennUnited Kingdom9.85190.0000
=Jon BarnesUnited KingdomMaster M19.85190.0000
=Julian MinwallaUnited KingdomMaster M39.85190.0000
=Martin BarkwillUnited KingdomAdvanced A19.85190.0000
=Matthew FisherUnited Kingdom9.85190.0000
=Rod HanreckUnited Kingdom9.85190.0000
=Sean ClennellUnited Kingdom9.85190.0000
=Simon MorecroftUnited Kingdom9.85190.0000
=Simon WoodheadAustralia9.85190.0000
=Tony LezardUnited Kingdom9.85190.0000
Round 1
To be played by: 01-Sep-18
11 points
Simonetta Herrera
BYE
Martin Barkwill
Eric McAlpine
Nicky Check
BYE
Richard Carter
BYE
James Newman
BYE
Gilbert Licudi
BYE
Brian Lever
BYE
Radu Ciortan
BYE
Steve Lee
BYE
Anna Price
Daniel Molan
Anna Parker
BYE
Isaac Rye
BYE
Lawrence Powell
BYE
Matthew Fisher
Jason Pack
Rachel Rhodes
BYE
Dale Taylor
BYE
George Papazoglou
BYE
Rod Hanreck
Malcolm Robertson
Costin Constantinescu
BYE
Laurence Sinitzky
BYE
Richard Furborough
BYE
Larry Smyth
Simon Woodhead
Kimon Papachristopoulos
BYE
Tim Parfitt
BYE
Catalin Bucur
BYE
Alexandru Barbu
Farzin Aarabi
Tim Line
BYE
Sergiu Malis
BYE
Akiko Yazawa
BYE
Sean Clennell
Mihai Catalin Arminia
Michael Levi
BYE
Gaz Owen
BYE
Petar Vidovic
BYE
Tony Lezard
Neil Foston
Saul Brody
BYE
George Jacobs
BYE
Dave Pritchard
BYE
David Brown
BYE
John Broomfield
BYE
Phil Cohen
BYE
Romolo Mudu
BYE
David Penn
Steve Bibby
Simon Shamash
BYE
Julian Fetterlein
BYE
Tim Cross
BYE
Julian Minwalla
Sebastian Wilkinson
Charles Conrad
BYE
Stuart Mann
BYE
Alain Babillon
BYE
Brendan Burgess
Chris Ternel
Blake Fleetwood
BYE
Peter Christmas
BYE
Tony Steward
BYE
Mark Manley
Simon Morecroft
John Wright
BYE
Oli Crooks Smith
BYE
Miki Laukkanen
BYE
Simon Cocking
Aref Alipour
Tariq Siddiqi
BYE
Wayne Felton
BYE
Jost Müller-Kreth
BYE
Jon Barnes
Yan Kit Chan
Jamie Macpherson
BYE
Bob Young
BYE
Round 2
By: 01-Sep-18
11 points
Simonetta Herrera
Eric McAlpine
Nicky Check
Richard Carter
James Newman
Gilbert Licudi
Brian Lever
Radu Ciortan
Steve Lee
Daniel Molan
Anna Parker
Isaac Rye
Lawrence Powell
Jason Pack
Rachel Rhodes
Dale Taylor
George Papazoglou
Malcolm Robertson
Costin Constantinescu
Laurence Sinitzky
Richard Furborough
Larry Smyth
Kimon Papachristopoulos
Tim Parfitt
Catalin Bucur
Farzin Aarabi
Tim Line
Sergiu Malis
Akiko Yazawa
Mihai Catalin Arminia
Michael Levi
Gaz Owen
Petar Vidovic
Neil Foston
Saul Brody
George Jacobs
Dave Pritchard
David Brown
John Broomfield
Phil Cohen
Romolo Mudu
Steve Bibby
Simon Shamash
Julian Fetterlein
Tim Cross
Sebastian Wilkinson
Charles Conrad
Stuart Mann
Alain Babillon
Brendan Burgess
Blake Fleetwood
Peter Christmas
Tony Steward
Mark Manley
John Wright
Oli Crooks Smith
Miki Laukkanen
Simon Cocking
Tariq Siddiqi
Wayne Felton
Jost Müller-Kreth
Yan Kit Chan
Jamie Macpherson
Bob Young
Round 3
By: 01-Sep-18
11 points
Eric McAlpine
Richard Carter
James Newman
Brian Lever
Steve Lee
Isaac Rye
Lawrence Powell
Dale Taylor
George Papazoglou
Costin Constantinescu
Larry Smyth
Kimon Papachristopoulos
Farzin Aarabi
Tim Line
Mihai Catalin Arminia
Michael Levi
Neil Foston
George Jacobs
David Brown
John Broomfield
Steve Bibby
Julian Fetterlein
Sebastian Wilkinson
Stuart Mann
Brendan Burgess
Peter Christmas
Mark Manley
Oli Crooks Smith
Miki Laukkanen
Wayne Felton
Yan Kit Chan
Jamie Macpherson
Round 4
By: 02-Sep-18
11 points
Eric McAlpine
Brian Lever
Isaac Rye
Lawrence Powell
Costin Constantinescu
Larry Smyth
Tim Line
Mihai Catalin Arminia
Neil Foston
David Brown
Julian Fetterlein
Stuart Mann
Brendan Burgess
Oli Crooks Smith
Miki Laukkanen
Jamie Macpherson
Round 5
By: 02-Sep-18
11 points
Brian Lever
Lawrence Powell
Larry Smyth
Mihai Catalin Arminia
David Brown
Stuart Mann
Oli Crooks Smith
Miki Laukkanen
Semi-final
By: 02-Sep-18
11 points
Lawrence Powell
Mihai Catalin Arminia
David Brown
Oli Crooks Smith
Final
By: 03-Sep-18
11 points
Mihai Catalin Arminia
David Brown


Winner
David Brown

Other events in this tournament

Other tournaments

View full list of tournaments for UKBGF